Serving Oklahoma City, Edmond, Norman and the surrounding metroCall (405) 766-3672
Spray Foam Insulation in Oklahoma City, OK

Open framing or finished drywall

Wall Insulation in Oklahoma City, OK

The right method depends on whether the walls are open or closed. We handle both.

  • Free on-site estimates
  • Written quote listing material, thickness and R-value for each area
  • Attic leaks, ducts and roof stains checked before anything is covered

Two Very Different Jobs

Wall insulation in a house under construction and wall insulation in a finished home are almost different trades. With the studs open, we can spray foam into every bay and see exactly what we have done. With drywall in place, the insulation has to go in through small holes and fill cavities we cannot see. Around Oklahoma City we do both: new houses, additions and garage conversions on one side, and older homes with empty or slumped wall cavities on the other.

New construction and additions

Oklahoma's code for Climate Zone 3 calls for R-13 in wood-frame walls, per the Insulation Institute summary of the state's amended 2018 IECC. That is a floor, not a target. In open stud bays, spray foam fills around wires, boxes and pipes and seals the joints at the top and bottom plates and around windows, which is where framed walls leak the most air. Open-cell foam is the common choice in 2x4 and 2x6 exterior walls here; closed-cell is used where we want more R-value in a thin wall, more rigidity or a vapor retarder. Fixr lists new construction spray foam at $2.75 to $6.50 per square foot.

Existing walls

Plenty of metro houses, especially those built in the postwar boom, have walls with little or no insulation, or old batts that have sagged. For those, the usual options are dense-packed cellulose blown through small holes in the siding, brick mortar joints or drywall, or a slow-rise injection foam. HomeGuide lists blown-in for exterior walls at $1,900 to $7,800 and dense-pack cellulose at $1.60 to $4.20 per square foot. Fixr puts spray foam in existing walls at $3.15 to $7.50 per square foot. The holes are patched afterward, but on brick or painted walls the patches may need touch-up.

Which walls to do first

Not every wall needs work. We often start with the walls that face west and south, which take the afternoon sun, walls of rooms over garages, and walls between the house and an attached garage. We check a few cavities with an inspection hole or a thermal camera to see what is there before we recommend anything.

Interior and sound walls

Open-cell foam also deadens sound, so homeowners sometimes add it to bedroom, bathroom and media room walls during a remodel. It is not as effective as purpose-built sound assemblies, but it helps, and it costs less than many people expect when the walls are already open. Get a free estimate

What This Covers

Wall work for new and existing homes.

Open-cell foam in new walls

Foam sprayed into open stud bays, sealing plates, boxes and penetrations as it insulates.

Closed-cell foam in tight walls

Higher R-value per inch where wall depth is limited or a vapor retarder is needed.

Dense-pack cellulose

Cellulose blown tightly into closed cavities through small holes, then patched.

Injection foam

A slow-rise foam pumped into finished walls where cellulose is not the right fit.

Garage and interior walls

Walls shared with the garage, plus sound control for bedrooms and media rooms.

Metal Building & Barndominium Insulation in Oklahoma City, OK

Published Wall Insulation Costs

JobRange and source
Spray foam, new construction$2.75 to $6.50 per sq ft (Fixr)
Spray foam, existing walls$3.15 to $7.50 per sq ft (Fixr)
Spray foam, all exterior walls$4,000 to $10,000 (HomeGuide)
Blown-in, exterior walls$1,900 to $7,800, $1.10 to $3.70 per sq ft (HomeGuide); $2,000 to $4,000 (Fixr)
Dense-pack cellulose$1.60 to $4.20 per sq ft (HomeGuide)
Open-cell / closed-cell foam$1.50 to $3.50 / $3.00 to $5.00 per sq ft (HomeGuide)

Ranges are national, from Fixr (2025) and HomeGuide (2025 and 2026 guides). Siding or brick, wall height, how many cavities are blocked and how much patching is needed change your price. After we look at the walls, the written estimate we give you is the amount you pay.

How a Wall Job Goes

1. Check the cavities

On existing walls we open a test hole or use a thermal camera to see what is inside; on new work we walk the framing.

2. Choose the method

Foam for open walls; dense-pack or injection for closed ones. You get the options in writing.

3. Install

We spray open bays, or drill, fill and check each closed cavity so none are skipped.

4. Patch and clean

Holes are plugged and patched, trim is reset, and debris is removed.

Wall Insulation in Oklahoma City, OK

Wall Insulation Questions

Can you insulate walls without removing drywall?

Yes. Dense-pack cellulose or injection foam goes in through small holes drilled from inside or outside, and the holes are patched afterward.

What R-value do walls need in Oklahoma City?

The state's code for Climate Zone 3 calls for R-13 in wood-frame walls on new work. For Zone 3 wood-frame walls, the Department of Energy lists R-20, or R-13 plus R-5 continuous insulation.

Is spray foam in new walls worth it over batts?

Foam costs more, but it seals the air leaks at plates, boxes and windows that batts leave open. If you are paying for a tight house, it is usually worth pricing both.

Will insulating my brick house walls cause problems?

It can if moisture gets trapped, so we check for water staining, cracked mortar and missing flashing first, and choose the material accordingly.

Get a Wall Insulation Estimate

New build or older home, we check the walls and put the price in writing.

Call Now: (405) 766-3672